Skip to content

Guide · Tornadoes

The Deadliest US Tornadoes Since 1950

The tornadoes that killed the most people in the Storm Prediction Center record, the deadliest years, and how deaths split by rating.

Data: NOAA NHC HURDAT2 and NOAA SPC tornado and hail reports, through 2025 · Updated

The Storm Prediction Center's tornado database records the deaths and injuries attributed to each tornado. From January 3, 1950 to December 28, 2025 it lists 73,458 tornadoes, of which 1,648 (2.2%) killed at least one person. Together they killed 6,341 people and injured 99,311. Deaths are concentrated in a handful of tornadoes: the ten deadliest account for 871 deaths, 14% of the total.

The deadliest tornado in the record struck Missouri on May 22, 2011: rated EF5, it killed 158 people and injured 1,150 — the nearest city on this site to its straight-line path is Diamond, MO, less than a mile away.

The deadliest US tornadoes since 1950
DateStateRatingDeathsInjuriesPath lengthNearest city
May 22, 2011MissouriEF51581,15021.62 miDiamond, MO (0 mi)
June 8, 1953MichiganF511684418.9 miMount Morris, MI (1 mi)
May 11, 1953TexasF511459720.9 miWaco, TX (1 mi)
June 9, 1953MassachusettsF4941,22834.9 miSouthborough, MA (0 mi)
May 25, 1955OklahomaF58027356.4 miArkansas City, KS (1 mi)
April 27, 2011AlabamaEF572145132 miHackleburg, AL (0 mi)
April 27, 2011AlabamaEF4641,50080.68 miFultondale, AL (1 mi)
March 3, 1966MississippiF558518202.5 miNorthport, AL (0 mi)
February 21, 1971MississippiF458795202.1 miItta Bena, MS (1 mi)
December 10, 2021TennesseeEF457515168.53 miFalls Of Rough, KY (0 mi)
March 21, 1952ArkansasF45032514.6 miKensett, AR (1 mi)
February 21, 1971LouisianaF547510109.2 miHollandale, MS (3 mi)
May 20, 1957KansasF54420769.4 miLeawood, KS (1 mi)
April 10, 1979TexasF4421,74046.9 miWichita Falls, TX (0 mi)
March 21, 1952TennesseeF43815746.8 miHenderson, TN (1 mi)

The state is the one SPC lists for the tornado; a tornado that crossed state lines appears once. The nearest city is the closest city with a page on this site to the tornado's straight-line path.

What the deadliest have in common

15 of the 15 deadliest tornadoes were rated 4 or 5. The decade with the most of them is the 1950s, with 7. The 15 together injured 10,504 people, 11% of all tornado injuries in the record.

Rating and the chance of deaths

The share of tornadoes that killed anyone rises steeply with the rating: 0.1% of tornadoes rated 0, 0.7% of those rated 1, 4.4% rated 2, 22.1% rated 3, 59.4% rated 4 and 90.0% rated 5. Because the rating is assigned from damage, and damage to occupied buildings is both what raises a rating and what kills people, the two are not independent: a violent tornado over empty land can end up with a lower rating than one of the same strength that hit a town.

Deaths by decade and the deadliest years

Among complete decades, the 1950s had the most tornado deaths (1,420) and the 1980s the fewest (522). Single bad years dominate: the deadliest year in the record, 2011, accounts for 553 deaths on its own. The number of tornadoes recorded went from 4,793 in the 1950s to 12,070 in the 2010s, mostly because far more weak tornadoes were reported, so the number of tornadoes is a poor guide to the number of deaths. In deaths per year, the 1950s averaged 142 and the 2010s 91; tornadoes that killed anyone numbered 251 and 189 in those decades.

Tornado deaths by decade
DecadeDeathsTornadoes recordedTornadoes that killed
1950s1,4204,793251
1960s9426,811197
1970s9988,579277
1980s5228,195201
1990s58112,137200
2000s56012,779206
2010s91012,070189
2020s (so far)4088,094127
The deadliest tornado years
YearDeathsTornadoes recorded
20115531,704
1953523421
1974366945
1965301897
1952230240
1957192858

The deadliest days

Tornado deaths cluster in outbreaks, when one weather system produces many tornadoes in a day. The record has 17 days on which tornadoes killed 50 or more people. The deadliest day, April 27, 2011, had 210 tornadoes in 16 states, 29 of them deadly, with 319 deaths. Dates are as SPC records them, almost all in Central Standard Time, so an outbreak that ran past midnight can be split across two days.

The deadliest tornado days since 1950
DateDeathsTornadoes that dayDeadly tornadoesStates
April 27, 20113192102916
April 3, 19743081284611
April 11, 196526045217
March 21, 195220227194
May 22, 201115948211
June 8, 19531421253
May 11, 1953127522
February 21, 19711211445

Months and states

April is the deadliest month, with 1,888 deaths across all years (30%), while the month with the most tornadoes is May (16,070). The two need not match: the deadliest days are outbreaks of strong tornadoes, and a single outbreak can set a month's total for the whole record.

By the state SPC lists, the most tornado deaths since 1950 are in Alabama (679), Texas (609) and Mississippi (505). The full ranking of states by tornadoes and deaths is in the state rankings guide.

Tornado deaths by month
MonthDeathsTornadoes
January1841,956
February4752,112
March8625,272
April1,88810,650
May1,36716,070
June58713,298
July767,456
August1315,142
September993,657
October1082,969
November2732,807
December2912,069

About these counts

Deaths and injuries are those SPC attributes to each tornado as a whole, including those far from any city named here. Figures can be revised; the 1950–2025 file used here differs slightly from the previous edition for some older tornadoes. Deaths from the same storm system but from wind, hail or flooding are not in this database.

For warnings and where to shelter, the National Weather Service keeps tornado safety guidance. Each city page here lists the deadliest tornadoes within 25 miles of it.