Skip to content

Guide · Hurricanes

The Saffir-Simpson Scale, Counted Across US Cities

What each hurricane category means, and how many storms reached each one near a US city since 1851 — at their peak and at their closest pass.

Data: NOAA NHC HURDAT2 and NOAA SPC tornado and hail reports, through 2025 · Updated

The Saffir-Simpson Hurricane Wind Scale rates a hurricane from 1 to 5 by one number: its maximum sustained wind. The National Hurricane Center, which maintains the scale, is explicit that it does not take into account storm surge, rainfall flooding or tornadoes, and that hurricanes rated Category 3 and higher are called major hurricanes. A tropical cyclone with sustained winds of 39 to 73 mph is a tropical storm and has no category.

This site lists every tropical system whose centre passed within 75 miles of a US city, from the National Hurricane Center's HURDAT2 record. That gives two ways to count categories: the strongest a storm ever was, wherever it was, and how strong it was when it came closest to a city. The two counts differ a great deal, and the difference is the most useful thing the scale can tell someone who lives inland.

Saffir-Simpson categories
CategorySustained windKnots
Category 174–95 mph64–82 kt
Category 296–110 mph83–95 kt
Category 3111–129 mph96–112 kt
Category 4130–156 mph113–136 kt
Category 5157 mph or more137 kt or more

Thresholds as published by the National Hurricane Center. HURDAT2 records wind in knots.

Peak strength of the storms that came near US cities

737 tropical systems in HURDAT2 passed within 75 miles of at least one US city. At their peak, 448 of them (61%) were hurricanes and 197 (27%) were major hurricanes; 30 reached Category 5 at some point in their lives. The remaining 289 never got past tropical-storm strength.

Storms near US cities by category at peak and at the closest pass
CategoryAt peakAt closest pass to any city
Tropical storm289366
Category 1156153
Category 29594
Category 38778
Category 48037
Category 5309

"At closest pass" is the strongest wind the storm had at its closest point to any one city on this site.

Measured at the point where each storm came nearest a city, the picture changes. Only 371 storms (50%) were still at hurricane strength when they passed closest to some city, and 124 (17%) were major hurricanes at that moment. Of the 30 storms that peaked at Category 5, 9 were still Category 5 at their closest pass to a US city. Storms reach their peak over warm open water; most weaken before or as they reach land, and the scale category in a storm's name is usually its peak, not what any city felt.

Categories at the closest pass, city by city

Counting city by city, there are 267,817 pairs of a city and a storm that came within 75 miles of it. In 220,107 of those pairs (82%) the storm was below hurricane strength at its closest point. A Category 4 passed within range of 526 cities and a Category 5 within range of 188; in all, 1,825 cities have had a major hurricane's centre pass within 75 miles.

City-storm passes by category at the closest point
Category at closest pointCity passesStormsCities
Tropical storm220,10766710,716
Category 131,2883465,357
Category 210,2852082,909
Category 34,8371211,802
Category 41,07846526
Category 52229188

The strongest storms at their closest pass

The strongest wind on record at a closest pass to a US city on this site belongs to the Unnamed 1935 storm, at 184 mph (160 knots) when its centre was 13 miles from Islamorada, FL. The table lists the storms that were Category 4 or stronger at their closest point to a city, with the city they came nearest at that strength.

Storms at Category 4 or 5 at their closest pass to a US city
StormWind at closest passCategoryPeakCityDistance
Unnamed 1935 storm184 mphCategory 5184 mphIslamorada, FL13 mi
Camille 1969173 mphCategory 5173 mphWaveland, MSoverhead
Irma 2017173 mphCategory 5178 mphLoiza, PR41 mi
Andrew 1992167 mphCategory 5173 mphKey Biscayne, FL14 mi
Unnamed 1928 storm161 mphCategory 5161 mphMaunabo, PRoverhead
Michael 2018161 mphCategory 5161 mphApalachicola, FL34 mi
Inez 1966161 mphCategory 5161 mphBoqueron, PR69 mi
Ian 2022159 mphCategory 5161 mphMarco Island, FL58 mi
Maria 2017158 mphCategory 5173 mphVieques, PR21 mi
Lenny 1999155 mphCategory 4155 mphVieques, PR66 mi
Charley 2004150 mphCategory 4150 mphSt James City, FL8 mi
Unnamed 1886 storm150 mphCategory 4150 mphPort Aransas, TX26 mi

What the category does not tell you

A category describes the wind near the centre, and a hurricane's strongest winds sit within a few dozen miles of it. A city 60 miles from a Category 4's centre is on this site's list for that storm but did not feel Category 4 winds. The reverse also holds: the National Hurricane Center notes that hurricanes of every category can produce deadly storm surge, rain-driven flooding and tornadoes, none of which the scale measures. For current storms and what to do, follow the National Weather Service.

HURDAT2 is revised as old storms are re-analysed, so peak categories for early storms can change between file revisions. Winds before the era of aircraft reconnaissance and satellites are estimates from ship and land reports.