Skip to content

NHC HURDAT2 · SPC Tornado Database

Hurricane and Tornado History by State

52 states and territories, with every city that has a storm or tornado on record.

Data: NOAA NHC HURDAT2 and NOAA SPC tornado and hail reports, through 2025 · Updated

Storm history by state
StateCitiesHurricanesTornadoes
Alabama323482,681
Alaska505
Arizona1340302
Arkansas21302,090
California7050486
Colorado15702,476
Connecticut18617125
Delaware371974
District of Columbia133
Florida4071403,761
Georgia405471,977
Hawaii57841
Idaho900226
Illinois54803,108
Indiana35601,725
Iowa24103,079
Kansas17104,582
Kentucky28101,223
Louisiana245712,482
Maine16012134
Maryland23922415
Massachusetts34631192
Michigan54601,141
Minnesota34102,193
Mississippi232362,854
Missouri33402,656
Montana730444
Nebraska9103,203
Nevada32096
New Hampshire1421299
New Jersey45518188
New Mexico940678
New York80924535
North Carolina475811,533
North Dakota3701,737
Ohio60501,381
Oklahoma21604,484
Oregon1490135
Pennsylvania7949982
Puerto Rico864333
Rhode Island491617
South Carolina246611,217
South Dakota6101,945
Tennessee33901,447
Texas753779,610
Utah990142
Vermont75749
Virginia36431828
Washington2260134
West Virginia1614164
Wisconsin41601,596
Wyoming350749

Hurricanes: storms whose track passed within 75 miles of a city in the state while at hurricane strength, since 1851. Tornadoes: every tornado the Storm Prediction Center records in the state since 1950.