Skip to content

Guide · All storms

States Ranked by Hurricanes, Tornadoes and Hail

Every state and territory on this site ranked by tropical systems near its cities, tornadoes since 1950 and hail reports since 1955.

Data: NOAA NHC HURDAT2 and NOAA SPC tornado and hail reports, through 2025 · Updated

This page ranks the 52 states and territories that have pages on this site by three kinds of storm, each counted from a NOAA file: tropical systems whose centre passed within 75 miles of at least one of the state's cities (National Hurricane Center HURDAT2, since 1851), tornadoes the Storm Prediction Center lists for the state (since 1950), and hail reports SPC lists for the state (since 1955). The three counts use different rules and periods, so a state's ranks can be compared with each other only loosely.

None of the counts is adjusted for area. A big state collects more tornadoes and hail reports simply by covering more ground, and a long coastline collects more passing storms. They answer "how many are on record", not "how likely is a storm at one address"; for that, each city page on this site counts storms near that city.

Hurricanes and tropical storms

By the number of tropical systems that came within range of at least one of their cities, the leading states are Florida (335), North Carolina (233), South Carolina (186). Counting only storms that were hurricanes at their closest pass to one of the state's cities, the leaders are Florida (140), North Carolina (81), Texas (77), and for major hurricanes Florida (54), Louisiana (23), Texas (23). 28 of the 52 have never had a hurricane-strength storm pass that close to one of their cities, and 13 have had no tropical system at all.

A storm that crossed several states counts once in each of them, so these totals add up to far more than the number of storms.

States with the most hurricanes near their cities
RankStateHurricanes at closest passMajorAll tropical systems
1Florida14054335
2North Carolina8113233
3Texas7723148
4Louisiana7123159
5South Carolina6110186
6Alabama4813142
7Georgia478185
8Puerto Rico431589
9Mississippi3610123
10Massachusetts313110
11Virginia311137
12New York244102

Tornadoes

The most tornadoes since 1950 were recorded in Texas (9,610), Kansas (4,582), Oklahoma (4,484). By tornadoes rated 3 or higher the order is Texas (401), Oklahoma (268), Kansas (241), and by deaths Alabama (679), Texas (609), Mississippi (505). The fewest on record among the states here is the District of Columbia, with 3. SPC lists a tornado that crossed state lines once, under one state, so border areas are slightly under-counted in the neighbouring state.

States with the most tornadoes since 1950
RankStateTornadoesRated 3 or higherDeaths
1Texas9,610401609
2Kansas4,582241196
3Oklahoma4,484268452
4Florida3,76148175
5Nebraska3,20313156
6Illinois3,108141232
7Iowa3,07916898
8Mississippi2,854195505
9Alabama2,681186679
10Missouri2,656147368
11Louisiana2,482110232
12Colorado2,476255

Hail

The most hail reports since 1955 come from Texas (53,494), Kansas (39,194), Oklahoma (30,288); by reports of 2 inches or more, from Texas (6,275), Kansas (3,165), Oklahoma (2,696). Hail reports depend on someone being there to see the hail and report it, so populated and well-travelled areas are over-represented in these counts.

States with the most hail reports since 1955
RankStateHail reportsOf them 2 in or more
1Texas53,4946,275
2Kansas39,1943,165
3Oklahoma30,2882,696
4Nebraska24,6852,487
5Missouri19,8561,229
6South Dakota16,8501,496
7Iowa15,5061,125
8Minnesota15,2241,084
9Colorado15,1091,371
10Arkansas12,077724
11Illinois11,863629
12North Carolina9,907300

Rates instead of totals

Totals reward size, so two ratios help. Among states with at least 1,000 tornadoes on record, the most deaths per 100 tornadoes are in Tennessee (29.9), Alabama (25.3), Arkansas (19.9), and the fewest in Colorado (0.2), South Dakota (0.9), Nebraska (1.7).

Among states with at least 50 tropical systems near their cities, the highest share that were hurricanes at the closest pass is in Texas (52%), Puerto Rico (48%), Louisiana (45%); the lowest in Pennsylvania (13%), Maine (17%), New Hampshire (20%). Inland and northern states see many systems only after they have weakened, which is what a low share reflects.

Every state

One state ranks in the top fifteen for all three counts: Texas. The full table follows; each state links to its page, which lists every city with its storms, and the state index has the same states with city counts.

All states by storms
StateTropical systemsHurricanesTornadoesRated 3+Hail reports
Alabama142482,6811867,894
Alaska005028
Arizona3030241,263
Arkansas3202,09018312,077
California204862888
Colorado002,4762515,109
Connecticut75171256675
Delaware8319742160
District of Columbia3333038
Florida3351403,761485,660
Georgia185471,977858,724
Hawaii18841020
Idaho0022601,066
Illinois903,10814111,863
Indiana1001,7251247,463
Iowa103,07916815,506
Kansas204,58224139,194
Kentucky1501,223976,645
Louisiana159712,4821106,314
Maine701213401,212
Maryland1012241571,571
Massachusetts1103119281,511
Michigan1001,141595,820
Minnesota002,1937415,224
Mississippi123362,8541958,201
Missouri1102,65614719,856
Montana00444118,257
Nebraska003,20313124,685
Nevada00960319
New Hampshire5912994932
New Jersey841818871,139
New Mexico2067845,207
New York10224535234,988
North Carolina233811,533459,907
North Dakota001,737519,892
Ohio1701,381648,904
Oklahoma604,48426830,288
Oregon001351841
Pennsylvania679982345,437
Puerto Rico894333067
Rhode Island6916170136
South Carolina186611,217466,581
South Dakota001,9456816,850
Tennessee3001,4471237,047
Texas148779,61040153,494
Utah001421614
Vermont407490800
Virginia13731828376,045
Washington001342383
West Virginia35416443,067
Wisconsin201,596748,922
Wyoming00749144,870